Performance Awards

Construction Performance Awards

Mitch Ellington Award

This award will be presented annually to a contractor member or employee of a member who has made a significant contribution, on the local and/or state level, to the industry and/or association.

2015 Winner: Joe Weber Sr.
  • 2014 Winner: Mike Woodall
  • 2013 Winner: Kim Bryan
  • 2012 Winner: Flo Woodall
  • 2011 Winner: Linda Shutt
  • 2010 Winner: Lauren C. Atwell
  • 2009 Winner: Kimberly Bryan
  • 2008 Winner: Ryan Schmitt
  • 2007 Winner: Mike Woodall
  • 2006 Winner: Linda Shutt
  • 2005 Winner: Cheryl Yoder
  • 2004 Winner: Kevin Fulcher
  • 2003 Winner: Andrew J Mayts, Sr., In Memorium
  • 2002 Winner: Lynne Holden
  • 2001 Winner: Kevin Rowland
  • 2000 Winner: Mike Blankenship
  • 1999 Winner: A. J. Johns
  • 1998 Winner: David F. Nelson
  • 1997 Winner: Richard T. Cowart

Gary D. Sawyer Award

This award will be presented annually to an associate member or employee of a member who has made a significant contribution, on the local and/or state level, to the industry and/or association.

2015 Winner: Kevin Chandler

 

  • 2014 Winner: Daniel Young
  • 2013 Winner: Rick Erickson
  • 2012 Winner: Wayne Jensen
  • 2011 Winner: Ken Wachman
  • 2010 Winner: Anthony “Tony” B. Zibouni
  • 2009 Winner: Bill Davis
  • 2008 Winner: Sam Etheridge
  • 2007 Winner: Steven Kennedy
  • 2006 Winner: Tim Maguire
  • 2005 Winner: Sam Etheridge
  • 2004 Winner: Glen Tupler
  • 2003 Winner: C. Steve Moore
  • 2002 Winner: Ted Turnbeaugh
  • 2001 Winner: Greg Wolf
  • 2000 Winner: Bruce Akers
  • 1999 Winner: Chuck Reed
  • 1998 Winner: Gary Brown
  • 1997 Winner: Thomas “Tom” M. Harris

Andrew J. Matys Award

This award will be presented annually to a UUCF board member who has made a significant contribution, on the local and/or state level, to the industry and/or association.

2015 Winner: Clay Sorey

 

  • 2014 Winner: Brian Hunsicker
  • 2013 Winner: Tom Woodward
  • 2012 Winner: Paula Lieser
  • 2011 Winner: Mike Woodall
  • 2010 Winner: Kirk Richmond
  • 2009 Winner: Joe Weber
  • 2008 Winner: Bruce Wendorf
  • 2007 Winner: Bruce Wendorf
  • 2006 Winner: Mike Blankenship
  • 2005 Winner: Jeff Blake
  • 2004 Winner: Chris Stewart
  • 2003 Winner: Tom Opfer
  • 2002 Winner: Mike Woodall
  • 2001 Winner: Scott J. Johnson
  • 2000 Winner: George Trujillo
  • 1999 Winner: Joe Cook
  • 1998 Winner: Cheryl Yoder
  • 1997 Winner: Scott J. Johnson